CLA-2-40:RR:NC:TP:221 A83750

Mr. Patrick Smith
Global Specialty Products, Inc.
P.O. Box 1155
Boynton Beach, Florida 33425

RE: The tariff classification of profile shapes from China.

Dear Mr. Smith:

In your undated letter, received in this office on May 16, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Four sample profile shapes were submitted with your letter. The profiles have a uniform cross section throughout their entire length, and are said to be composed of acrylonitrile butadiene rubber and polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic. You have indicated that the acrylonitrile butadiene rubber predominates by weight over the PVC. The profiles are designed to seal aluminum window and door frames.

The applicable subheading for the profile shapes will be 4008.29.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for plates, sheets, strips, rods and profile shapes, of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, of noncellular rubber, profile shapes. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division